Cookie Policy

In order to preserve the appropriate confidentiality, integrity and availability of LPVA’s information assets, LPVA must make sure they are protected against unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, damage, loss or modification. This Cookie policy explains how LPVA manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. LPVA is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. LPVA is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for how we handle and maintain people’s personal information. This includes how we collect, store, use, disclose, quality assure and secure personal information, as well as a person’s rights to access or correct their personal information. LPVA is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act).

In this policy we use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive, in particular GDPR, on privacy in electronic communications. Australian law does not require the use of cookie consent pop-ups or consent of the user to use cookies. However, LVPA believes that all users should have the right to consent to the use of cookies as a part of their Privacy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time. Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website. For example, some cookies remember your language or preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices when you visit our website. We also use cookies to help us with geolocation tracking in order to present you with the closest office locations.

CATEGORIES OF COOKIES USED ON THIS SITE AND PURPOSES

Strictly necessary cookies​

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site. We do not require your consent to place these cookies. Nevertheless, you may be able to block these cookies yourself on your device/ browser, but restricting these cookies is likely to mean that our site will not work as you would expect and certain functionality may be inoperable.

Non-Essential Cookies

Analytical/performance cookies.​ These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our site, how they reached our site, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our site.

We also use Google Analytics and the Pixel Database to collect information about how users interact with the site. These tools use cookies to collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use the information generated by these tools to prepare reports and improve the customer experience of the site.

We have enabled Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting features on the site to allow us to review information about users of the site (at a collective rather than individual level), including identifiers such as users’ age, gender, interests, and other categories based on acquisition, behaviour, and conversion metrics. We may use this information to enable us to make decisions about what information to include on the site and how to present it. We have also enabled Google Display Network Impression Reporting on the site to allow us to track how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to site visits to the site. We and our third-party suppliers, including Google, use first-party Google Analytics cookies and third-party DoubleClick cookies together to collect the data for the Google Display Network Impression Reporting functionality.

You may opt-out of tracking from Google Analytics and/or the Google Analytics Advertising features enabled on the site by refusing the use of cookies (see below), through configuring the Google Ad settings or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Functionality cookies.​ These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.​ These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This information will be used by us and third parties to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose but only if you consent to such sharing.

Social Website Cookies.​ So that you can easily “Like” or share our content, we have included sharing buttons on our site for certain social media sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn. These cookies are set by the third-party social media sites to which they relate, including:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

The privacy implications vary from social media site to social media site and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these sites. Please refer to the relevant social media site’s privacy and cookies policy for more information.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. These programs enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers.

You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies, and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third-party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to the LPVA website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website. You can change your preferences for LPVA and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

You may also visit ​www.allaboutcookies.org​ for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

Further information

LPVA’s contact details for cookies queries are set out below.

LPVA Cookies Contact

Attention:​ Business Manager, Level 1, 66 Church Street, Traralgon Vic 3844 Phone: +61 3 5171 1000
Fax: +61 3 5171 1050
Email: Privacy@LPVA.com.au

Complaints

Please contact the LPVA Cookies contact using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the use of cookies on our Site.